2012

 

2012 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPICS
Amy Lu, 11 -Gold in Under 12 Girls' Singles and   Under 16 Girls' Doubles and Teams
Lilly Lin, 15 - Bronze in Under 16 Girls' Singles, Gold in Under 16 Girls' Doubles and Teams
Lisa Lin, 8 - Bronze in Under 10 Girls' Singles,   Silver in Under 10 Girls' Doubles, and Gold in Under 16 Girls' Teams

John Hsu, 18 - Silver in Under 22 Men's Singles,  Doubles, and Teams
Nathan Hsu, 16  - Bronze in Under 18 Boys' Singles, Silver in Under 22 Men's Doubles and Teams, Runner-up in Division A, and Southern Open Doubles Champion
Jackson Liang, 17 - Silver in Under 18 Boys' Doubles and Under 22 Men's Teams
George Nie, 16  - Silver in Under 18 Boys' Doubles and Under 22 Men's Teams
Kyle Wang, 13 - Bronze in Under 14 Boys' Teams
Wesley Duan, 12 - Bronze in Under 14 Boys' Teams


2012 US OPEN
Wang Qing Liang- Semifinalist, Men's Singles (defeating Adam Hughs and 2012 Olympians: Timothy Wang & Pierre-Luc Hinse) ; Semifinalist, Under Age 21; Finalist, Under Age 18
Charlene Liu - Champion, Over 50 Women & Over 60 Women; Finalist, Over 40 Women; Champion, Over 50 Women & Over 60 Women; Finalist, Over 40 Women
Larry Hodges - Champion, Hardbat Doubles(for the 13th time) with Ty Hoff
Lilly Lin- Champion, Women under 2100 rating event 
Derek Nie- Champion, Age 11 & Under Boys Singles
Amy Lu- Finalist, Cadet Girls Singles
Chen Bo Wen - Finalist, Cadet Boys Singles

2012 ITTF USA JUNIOR & CADET OPEN
Crystal Wang - Champion, Cadet Girls Doubles with Isabel Chu ;Quarterfinals, Cadet Girls Singles
Tong Tong Gong- Cadet Boys Doubles, Finalist;  Quarterfinals of Cadet Boys Singles
Nathan Hsu - Junior Boys Team Quarterfinals, with Ethan Jin


2012 U.S. NATIONALS

Han Xiao - 1st, Open Mens Doubles (w/Timothy Wang 1st, Mixed Doubles (w/ Lily Zhang)
Charlene Liu - 1st, Women's Singles Over 50; 1st, Women's Singles Over 60
Derek Nie - selected to the U.S. Mini Cadet Team
Crystal Wang - selected to the U.S. Mini Cadet Team

MDTTC Team: Qingliang Wang, Bowen Chen & Nathan Hsu - Club Championships
 Finalist
MDTTC Team: Nathan Hsu & Tong Tong Gong - 3rd, Boys' Junior Teams

Changping Duan & Hossein Sharifi - 3rd, Over 60 Doubles
Adam Yao - Quarterfinals, Boys 10 & under